CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 873012

Ms. Linda J. Moran
DaherAmerica, Inc.
167-14 146th Road
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's overcoat and scarf from Hungary, Yugoslavia and Czechoslovakia

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated March 25, 1992, on behalf of Character Suburbanwear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7202, consists of a woman's overcoat and scarf. The overcoat is mid-calf in length and is constructed of a woven outershell composed of a 100% wool fabric with a woven 100% nylon fabric lining. The garment has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by four buttons. There are two vertical front pockets located below the waist. The sleeve cuffs have a one button closure.

The scarf is constructed of a woven printed 100% polyester fabric, is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 57 inches in length and 8-1/4 inches in width. The scarf is held to the overcoat by a plastic hang tag.

The applicable subheading for the overcoat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 46.3c/kg + 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000, HTS, which provides for scarves, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The overcoat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hungary are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Yugoslavia and Czechoslovakia are presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is not required.

The scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hungary, Yugoslavia and Czechoslovakia are not presently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport